'You can't fool people when your eyes shine for someone': Mher Baghdasaryan on his feelings and more STYLE Style Style Style Style STYLE STYLE
Luxury exhibition of famous designer Jacob Meir in Yerevan, who worked with Jackson, Lopez and Beyonce Style STYLE
Singer OFI speaks about her father's death, her visit to Yerevan and featured in Style photoshoot STYLE- STYLE STYLE
Foreign diplomats in Armenia participate in exhibition-sale (PHOTOS)
14:09, April 12
YEREVAN. – A charity exhibition and sale, which is organized by the Armenia MFA “Welcome to Armenia” Diplomatic Association, officially opened on Saturday.
The event was held at the capital city Yerevan Municipality, and the exhibition-sale is devoted to the Motherhood and Beauty Day which is celebrated in Armenia.
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan performed the opening ceremony.
Subsequently, Margaryan, accompanied by Acting FM Edward Nalbandian, National Assembly Deputy Speaker Hermine Naghdalyan, and several other guests, got acquainted with the displayed items and those that are being sold, and he also made purchases.
The bulk of the proceeds from the exhibition and sale will be donated to the renovation of two kindergartens, and a portion of the proceeds will be given to disadvantaged Syrian Armenians.
Diplomatic missions accredited in Armenia as well as several Armenian producers, manufacturers, and masters of Fine Arts participate in the exhibition-sale, with separate stands.