Michelin star chef from Netherlands Edwin Soumang to visit Armenia during “SHEREP” restaraunt anniversary
You must agree that Michelin stars never light up Armenian gastronomic reality. Last Friday Edwin Soumang, Michelin Chef from the Netherlands, made a brilliant presentation of his culinary talent at “Sherep” restaurant. It happened for the first time within the framework of “Yerevan Food Fest 2018”.
He is famous among foodies by his iconic “One” restaurant, which is a “must visit” place for guests and tourists in the region. And Soumang opened it with his partner after their long-term culinary internship in the best French gastro spots.
In Yerevan Chef Edwin Soumang together with “Sherep” chef Garik Khachatryan cooked in “Four Hands Dinner” format: very well-known in the world of gastronomy where two chefs come together to create an unforgettable “symphony of taste”. On the same day they went to the market together to choose products for dinner. Edwin Soumang’s Armenian visit is a continuation of a beautiful tradition, initiated by “Sherep” restaurant, which regularly invites and welcomes chefs from different countries into its kitchen. Such collaborative projects create invaluable opportunity to broaden culinary horizons, exchange experiences and to get acquainted with new cooking techniques and kitchen challenges. At the end of the evening Chefs Edwin Soumang and Garik Khachatryan exchanged ladles (shereps), symbolizing the end of a great collaboration.
"Sherep" is one of the “Yeremyan Projects” restaurants and is entirely different from its other projects. It is the first restaurant in Yerevan with a large, open kitchen and its menu doesn’t belong to any national cuisine, but it suggests a delicious set of the most interesting dishes from different cultures.
The menu of the Michelin evening turned out to be more than impressive: here we had profiteroles with Lori cheese, sterlet fillet with a butter sauce and spring onion, a veal cheek with risotto and mushrooms, and bread soufflé with hummus. “Crazy lemon tart” as a dessert was made special for “Sherep's” birthday. Exactly! Our beloved restaurant in Yerevan is one year old now. The “Four Hand Dinner” made for Sherep anniversary is undoubtedly the brightest gastronomic event of the year.
The invited restaurateurs, food bloggers and guests appreciated every dish prepared by the duet, at the same time having opportunity to see the whole process of food preparation in the open kitchen.
And there is no need to be an expert to understand that chefs as well as “Yeremyan Projects” team and “Yerevan Food Fest 2018” organizers did excellent work. This is not only about a dinner, but also about the opportunities that such events can bring: raising our country's gastro-culture to a new level, improving country’s image and developing tourism.
So, we will definitely win from such tasty shows.