Armenian women MP’s looks
Serj Tankian, his spouse provide aid to over 240 Armenian families
Armenian-American rock musician Serj Tankian and his wife Angela Tankian provided assistance to over 200 Armenian families in need, Orran NGO charity organization said in a statement.
According to the statement, it is already several years Serj Tankian and his spouse Angela Tankians are implementing charity programs together with the Orran NGO, Teach for Armenia, Women’s Resource Center and Bari Mama, aimed at overcoming poverty in Armenia.
Serj and Angela Tankian’s annual Food Assistance Program for the year 2018/2019 was successfully completed, the statement said adding that “over 240 families from Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Aragatsotn, Armavir, Ararat, Vayots Dzor, Syuniq, Kotayq provinces as well as from Yerevan received three month food supply.”
The Tankian family has been helping families in need for the last several years and every year has been expanding the number of their beneficiaries”, the statement concluded.