Tarantino’s “Once upon in time in Hollywood” at Cannes Film Festival
Gucci customers unhappy with quality of brand items
With creative director Alessandro Michele Gucci, brand sales doubled in 2018 amounting to 8 billion euros. According to forecasts, in 2020 this figure will exceed 10 billion euros. However, experts believe that the peak growth rate for the brand has already been reached, so buyers are not shy about making claims to quality that comes first, pushing hype away.
Покупатели заметили снижение качества продукции Gucci
Some customers at Gucci Fashion House have noticed a decline in the quality of clothing and footwear produced by the brand. They say that things look beautiful and spectacular on the catwalk, but in reality, turn out to be so thin that they cannot attach a protective magnet in the store. Complaints are also associated with embroidery, which falls apart after several socks and does not withstand washing. Customers note that the brand’s shoes have become impossible to wear: the fur trim falls out, the insoles get trampled and expose the ‘strange sticky substance’ that one has to stand on.