Playbill: Where to go in Yerevan this week?
10:25, March 27
How to spend this week primarily in Yerevan? Where to go for new impressions, high mood or perfect rest in Armenia’s capital? STYLE points to seven respective interesting events of the week.
March 27: On Monday, you can have a musical time at Mezzo Club, where The Band will perform. The concert will start at 21:00, and the admission is AMD 4,000.
March 28: A sincere comedy in two acts. "Behind the Scenes or Theater Anatomy" will be premiered at the Yerevan State Chamber Theater, starring Yeva Khachatryan, Mkhitar Avetisyan, Senik Barseghyan, Zhora Hovhannisyan, and Davit Abrahamyan. The latter is also the author and director of this play. It starts at 19:00, the price of tickets is 2000-6000 AMD.
March 29: The Armenian State Jazz Orchestra invites you to the concert of the VEM string quartet, which will take place in the hall of the Union of Architects of Armenia, starting at 19:30. The price of tickets: 3000-5000 AMD.
March 30: Concert of vocal works by French composers in Armenia: Nuit d'etoiles (Starry Night). The concert will be held within the framework of La Francophonie days in Armenia and will take place at Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall, starting at 19:00. Ticket price: 2000 AMD.
March 31: Arame will perform at Gyumri State Drama Theater After Vardan Achemyan. This is a good opportunity to visit one of the most colorful cities in Armenia and enjoy the popular and new performances of this popular singer. The concert will start at 19:30, tickets cost 5000-8000 AMD.
April 1: ArmComedy political satire program hosts Narek Margaryan and Sergey Sargsyan have prepared a new stand-up, entitled "Light at the End of the Multiverse." Political humor, off-air confessions, a comprehensive analysis of the multiverse, as well as a live recording of another edition of ArmComedy. The performance will take place at the Sundukyan State Academic Theater, starting at 19:30. Ticket price: 3000-10000 AMD.
April 2: A grand premiere is expected this Sunday Russian drama theater named after K. Stanislavsky where the new play "Two Plus Two" will be staged, in one of the main roles of which you will see Mkrtich Arzumanyan, one of the most beloved Armenian actors. The performance starts at 19:00. Ticket price: 2000-8000 AMD.