Eurovision 2014: Charles Aznavour again supports Armenia’s Aram MP3
The Eurovision 2014 Song Contest Grand Final will take place on Saturday in the Danish capital city of Copenhagen. And famous Armenian showman, comedian, and singer Aram MP3 (Aram Sargsyan), who represents Armenia at the event, and with his song “Not Alone,” will perform in seventh place at the event.
The Grand Final will kick off at 11pm Armenia time, and it will broadcast live on Public Television of Armenia. World-renowned French-Armenian singer Charles Aznavour has again expressed his support for Armenia’s contestant.
“Dear Aram,
You will live the adventure of Eurovision.
It seems to me that you are a very good choice to represent Armenia. I’m confident that, aside from the support of the population of Armenia, the [Armenian] diaspora living around the world will support you. We all will be concerned about you, will warmly support you in front of our TV screens, [and] pray for you being proud that our compatriot will represent us during this world event.
I wish you the best, and will be following your performance, together with my family members. We count on you to show that we again can be present at the international scenes one-hundred years after what happened to us [i.e., the Armenian Genocide].“Sincerely.“Charles Aznavour,” the world-renowned French-Armenian musician wrote on his Facebook account.