Sati Spivakova and the Moscow Theater of Nations soon in Yerevan
A beautiful conclusion to Women’s Month will be the inaugural visit of the renowned Moscow Theater of Nations to Armenia, where it will present «The Canary» to the Yerevan audience. The role of the legendary opera diva Maria Callas will be portrayed by the actress and television presenter, Sati Spivakova, who is the daughter of the esteemed Armenian violinist Zareh Sahakyants and the wife of the renowned violinist and conductor, Maestro Vladimir Spivakov.
The co-organizing partners of the tour are GeoProMining Gold and the Theater of Nations. They have planned a number of events that make this tour more than a great cultural event.
калас.jpg (51 KB)
“The project that we are implementing with the Theater of Nations has not only important cultural significance. It is accompanied by a number of parallel programs that contain a social and humanitarian message, as well as an extremely important idea, in my opinion, precisely today, when Armenia needs it, more than ever, to attract to it the attention, efforts and resources of famous and successful Armenians living in the Diaspora,” says Ruzanna Grigoryan, head of the foreign policy department of GPM Gold.
On April 3, as part of the tour, Sati Spivakova will visit the Department of Pediatric Oncology and Hematology at the Yerevan Hematology Center named after. Professor R. Yeolyan. The department is supported by regular donations from the GPM Gold company. “The Center’s foundation is already waiting for us with impatience. Our guest wants to talk with the leadership of the foundation, support the parents, and most importantly, arrange a holiday for the children. We will go there with numerous surprises from Sati Spivakova,” announces Ruzanna Grigoryan.
On April 7, at the Cafesjian Center for Contemporary Arts, a meeting of Sati Spivakova and Armenian artists will take place. (Journalist Alexandra Livergant will moderate the discussion, while the famous jazz musician Harry Keosayan and his band will provide musical accompaniment). The focus of the public talk, titled «Not Boring Classics with Sati Spivakova» will be on culture and cultural diplomacy as tools for international communication, fostering unity not only among individuals but also in international relations.
калас1.jpg (43 KB)
«It was no coincidence that we chose the Cafesjian Museum - a location imbued with its own profound ideology. Gerard Cafesjian was one of the philanthropists who left a significant legacy for Armenia, setting a commendable example for others to follow. These tours serve not only a cultural and social purpose, but also aim to garner the attention of prominent figures from the Armenian Diaspora. It is crucial for us that amidst Armenia, pressing need for attention and support, the impactful initiatives of successful Diaspora Armenians resonate within their homeland. We should take pride in these individuals and demonstrate that Armenia’s doors are always open to them, eagerly awaiting their return and prepared to support any projects or initiatives they undertake for the betterment of our country. It's essential for them to recognize that our intentions are not driven by marketing or commercial interests, but rather by a desire to achieve significant accomplishments, perform acts of goodwill, and contribute to the shaping of history,» explained Ruzanna Grigoryan.
калас3.jpg (29 KB)
On April 5-6, the Stanislavski Russian Theater will present «The Canary» by the Moscow Theater of Nations, featuring Sati Spivakova in the role of the opera diva Maria Callas.