Dan Bilzerian is in Yerevan: Poker player met fans and presented his book STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE
Killing POWs is considered ‘serious breach’ of Geneva Conventions
Serj Tankian, the renowned musician and lead singer of the famous American Armenian rock band System Of a Down, shared on Instagram a Civilnet article about the video of Azerbaijani soldiers shooting Armenian prisoners of war (POWs) to death. Below is an excerpt from this article.
“A graphic video showing Azerbaijani troops arbitrarily executing a small group of captured Armenian soldiers that went viral on social media Sunday has prompted widespread revulsion in Armenia and calls for accountability by the Armenian government.  Kristinne Grigoryan, Armenia’s Human Rights Defender, has confirmed the video’s authenticity and said it was filmed on September 13, during Azerbaijan’s unprecedented attack on Armenia proper last month, which left over 200 Armenians dead or missing and hundreds more injured, including civilians.  In a statement, Grigoryan called the executions shown in the video ‘yet another war crime committed by the Azerbaijani armed forces, the source of which is a consistent policy of Armenophobia by Azerbaijan,’ pledging to raise the issue on the international stage.  Killing prisoners of war is considered a ‘serious breach’ of the Geneva Conventions.”
Earlier, Tankian had made a post in the Stories section of his Instagram account, and asked Canadian musician Marc Martel to cancel his concert scheduled in the Azerbaijani capital Baku.