Dan Bilzerian is in Yerevan: Poker player met fans and presented his book STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE STYLE
Hard Rock Cafe Yerevan joins breast cancer awareness campaign
Hard Rock Cafe Yerevan, one of the portfolio companies of the Armenian State Interest Foundation (ANIF), is joining breast cancer awareness activities as part of the annual Hard Rock Cafe International campaign, ANIF (Armenian State Interest Foundation) reports.
Throughout October, specials will be on the menu, with proceeds going to the Armenian American Health Center. ANIF welcomes its partner's participation and stresses social responsibility.
Center Director Khachanush Hakobyan noted that the Armenian American Health Center Foundation was the first nonprofit organization in Armenia to begin large-scale breast cancer awareness and prevention programs since the early 1990s, saving 16,069 women.
"However, the need for awareness remains important, and efforts in this direction can save more lives. It is gratifying that Hard Rock Cafe Yerevan has taken it upon itself to join us in this issue," he said.
Hard Rock International is celebrating its 23rd annual PINKTOBER campaign in partnership with world-renowned chef and breast cancer survivor Dominique Crenn. The organization's sites around the world will support the American Cancer Society and similar organizations in their host countries.