Serj Tankian wants to draw world's attention to people of Artsakh, which is under blockade, with exhibition of his paintings
14:04, February 13
New Zealand hosted an exhibition of paintings "Kiwi in Pangea" by the famous Armenian-American musician and member of the band System of a Down, Serj Tankian. During a question-and-answer session at the Auckland showroom, the world-renowned rocker said his series of paintings is about Azerbaijan's pressure on the border with Armenia.
Since December, Azerbaijanis who call themselves eco-activists have been blocking the only road connecting Armenia and Artsakh. Because of this, more than 100,000 Armenians are in crisis with food and medicine, writes the New Zealand website 1News.
In his interview, Tankian said that no one seems to be doing anything substantial, such as applying sanctions against Azerbaijan to resolve the situation. He added that New Zealand has also said nothing on the matter.
Many people in New Zealand don't know about this topic because Artsakh and the people living there probably have nothing to offer the West, he said.
Earlier, Tankian posted a photo on his Instagram page from the opening with famous British singer Ed Sheeran, thanking him for the visit.