Actress and model Arevik Gevorgyan to participate in ‘Miss Tourism International’ contest - PHOTO
Famous model and actress, 21-year-old Arevik Gevorgyan will represent Armenia in the “Miss Tourism International” international beauty contest and festival, the president of the World League of Beauty and Fashion, the chairman of the organizing committee of the international contest “Miss & Mister World” Ashot Khachatryan told the reporter of STYLE.
The “Miss Tourism International” contest will take place in the capital of Malaysia Kuala Lumpur from December 12 to January 2.
Representatives of 60 countries will fight for the title of the winner, and the final will take place on the New Year’s Eve, December 31.
This is a very prestigious competition in the world of fashion and beauty, it is organized at the state level, the members of the jury are well-known actors and celebrities from the fashion world, said Ashot Khachatryan.
By the way, the prizes of the competition are very generous: the girls are presented with pearls, gold necklaces, and expensive accessories.
“Arevik Gevorgyan deserves victory, she has all the chances to represent Armenia in the best light. She is very professional in her field, very competent and clever girl,” said Ashot Khachatryan.
21-year-old Arevik Gevorgyan won the contest-festival of fashion and beauty "Princess of Armenia" in 2010.
In autumn 2010, she represented Armenia at the international competition "The Princess of the World," where, playing pantomime, won the title of "Miss Talent".
In 2011, the model participated in the "Miss 7 Continents" in Bodrome, where she also won the title of "Miss Talent", and was subsequently included in the list of "Top 7 of the Best."
Besides, she also stars in serials and studies in the Armenian Theater Institute.