Arthur Gourounlian to judge CBS’s new talent show-The World’s Best representing Armenia
CBS will soon air its new TV show called The World’s Best, which aims to show new talents to the world from different countries. The acts of the participants will be estimated by the celebrity judges including Drew Barrymore, RuPaul and Faith Hill, but besides them there will also be a team of international experts, who will also watch the acts and give some points to the participants. Among the international experts is also the famous Armenian choreographer Arthur Gourounlian, who will represent Armenia in the project. Arthur has shared his new experience with NEWS.am STYLE also talking about the new TV show.
“The World’s Best is a one-of-a-kind global talent competition series featuring elite acts from around the world.
The show celebrates talent on a global scale and features acts from every genre imaginable, including a singing nun from Italy, a world-champion Taekwondo team from South Korea, a UK escape artist, a contortionist from Vegas, and Spanish flamenco dancers. It is hosted by Emmy Award winner James Corden. All acts are competing for a $1 million prize and the title of The World’s Best”.
Arthur is more than happy to be able to represent Armenia in such a big project.
“They were looking for someone to represent Armenia, so when I was contacted about the job, of course, I said “YES” straight away. I am beyond excited to represent my beautiful country, Armenia. The acts not only have to impress the all-star line-up of American judges Drew Barrymore, RuPaul Charles and Faith Hill but they will also need to break through the “wall of the world,” featuring more than 50 renowned experts from 38 different countries. They have to get 75 points or more to go to the next round”.
The Armenian dancer is going to estimate each participant with a fair decision.
“I feel comfortable and excited. Being in the industry for a long time it’s good to see the amazing talent on stage. Everyone is as good as the other. It’s not a show where you see a weak act, everyone is beyond unbelievable. I’m going to be a fair and honest judge. It takes a lot to get up on stage and audition for a show like this, so every act that auditions deserves our respect”.
The show will premiere immediately following The SUPER BOWL LIII on Sunday, Feb. 3 on CBS. The second episode will air on Wednesday, Feb. 6 (8:00-10:00 PM ET/PT).