The biggest gata in the world
Mayrig restaurant opens in Yerevan
The grand opening took on October 5 th , 2018, celebrating the richness of the Armenian Cuisine with food and music.
15 years ago, Mayrig opened in Beirut as the first Mediterranean Armenian restaurant. Soon, Mayrig grew to become the reference and guardian of the Armenian culinary heritage of the diaspora. Since then, Mayrig has brought the Armenian Cuisine to Dubai, Riyadh and Maldives.
Mayrig’s kitchen offers an ever new array of Armenian delicacies. Its recipes originate from the fertile lands of Anatolia and were transmitted from mother to daughter. Its dishes are characterized by a play of contrasts in texture, flavors and colors, combining Mediterranean freshness with the rich flavors of silk road spices.
For Aline Kamakian, the owner and founder of Mayrig, opening in Armenia has a very special meaning; it is a tribute to the Armenian history and people.
The restaurant is located in the very heart of Yerevan, welcoming the guests at 4/6 Amiryan street.
Mayrig brings an enriching addition to the growing culinary scene in Yerevan. Mayrig’s menu offers a generous variety of traditional Armenian dishes and serves a wide array of cold and hot mezze, juicy salads, delicious slow-cooked stews, a big variety of juicy and tender meat from the grill and mouthwatering desserts
Mayrig tells the story of the Armenian people and celebrates the unrivalled Armenian hospitality.