Love Story: Top moments of Mihran Tsarukyan's first solo concert
Natalia Oreiro receives Armenian passport and sings in Armenian
Uruguayan singer and actress Natalia Oreiro held press conference in Yerevan on Saturday.
“How are you?” The beauty asked in Armenian.
According to her, she has always loved Armenia, while she often communicates with Armenians in her native Uruguay and Argentina.
“I am very glad to be here with my husband and son,” she said adding: “I slept all day yesterday because I arrived at dawn and was very tired: I had worked 12 concerts before. But my husband and son walked around Yerevan all day, went into some old cafe and brought long bread with them (Armenian lavash)..I was eating it all night.”
According to her, Argentina and Uruguay love Armenians very much.
Asked by STYLE how she decided to include Armenia in her tour, she said: “There is an Armenian musician in my team who told me a lot about Armenia. Tomorrow you will have a great show, and I'm already thinking about coming here more often.”
Asked whether she is in touch with another Wild Angel star Facundo Arana, she noted that they are very good friends.
Natalia Oreiro got Armenian passport as well as other gifts as: An Armenian belt, jewelry, a hat, a bag and all sorts of goodies.
“Look, I am an Armenian girl,” the actress said cheerfully.
Natalia Oreiro's concert is scheduled to be held tomorrow. The actress is the goodwill ambassador of UNICEF and she has meetings scheduled in Armenia in this regard.