Srbuhi Sargsyan's brilliant performance at The Voice of Ukraine
Sofi Mkheyan’s Open Letter to Council of Europe
Armenian cultural representatives continue to direct  their open letters to the international organizations with the request to stop Aliev and say no to racism. Mkrtich Arzumanyan and Erik Karapetyan have already represented their letters through their official Facebook pages. Today Armenian singer Sofi Mkheyan also joined this project. Her letter is addressed to the Council of Europe:
Dear members of the Council Of Europe
My name is Sofi. I am Armenian. I want to pass you the concerns of all Armenian nation in the world.
For over two decades, the Armenian people of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic have been building their nation into a peaceful, democratic country. The condition of human rights and rule of law in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic is such that it would make developed countries feel envious.
Unfortunately neighboring  Azerbaijan continues to be a dictatorship led by a power-hungry, corrupt leadership with many, many human rights violations. The people of NKR want a peaceful democracy, not a brutal dictatorship. The Armenian population of NKR (also known as Artsakh) can never live in peace under Azerbaijani rule.
Azerbaijan is committing severe war crimes and breaching international humanitarian law.
To go to war is one thing. But to use war to commit war crimes is completely another. For the past several days, the Azerbaijani army has been shelling schools and homes, targeting children and elderly, and mutilating dead bodies. This is completely unacceptable under any standard. I strongly condemn the criminal actions of the Azerbaijani authorities and ask you to stop Aliyev and say no to racism. #SayNoToRacism #StopAliyev