Shprot's new sexy photo shoot
Marco Khan: I promise I will come to live in Armenia
Marco Khan, Armenian-American actor famous for his role in “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest” says he started crying when he first arrived in Armenia to participate in the concert within the 6th Armenia-Diaspora forum. STYLE met with the actor who is known for his roles in Iron Man, 10,000 BC and Camp X-Ray.
Marco told how it feels when you first come to your homeland:
“Yes, it’s my first time. I started crying because of excitement. I felt that I came home. Everything is written in Armenian, everyone speaks Armenian. I talk to people and have an impression as if was away from home for a long time, and I returned. I have never thought that I would feel so good here, and never thought that the country would be so good. Yesterday I visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial complex, where I could not fight back my tears. After all, so many people have become victims for us to preserve our culture, our name, our life.”
The actor could not, but note the quality of local food products:
“As an owner of a restaurant, I confess I have not yet tried delicious food like here. You have organic food. I had an omelet with tomatoes for my breakfast in the hotel. I have never had such a good omelet. Here, vegetables are more delicious than in America, as they are organic. In U.S. everything is produced by large factories, there is no taste and smell.”
As to his good Armenian, Marco says:
“I feel that I know the language, but talking more with the Armenians, my skills improve. I speak Armenian with my son, although the answer is in English. Since his mother is an American, when we are secretive we speak Armenian. I wanted to bring him to Armenia very much, so that he could see the homeland of his ancestors, but his passport expired. By the way, remember my words, I'll come back and settle here.”
What can one do in Armenia, the actor has his own ideas:
“We should do filmmaking in Armenia and represent our history at the Hollywood level, because cinema is a tool that influences the perception of people. I, personally, would like to play David of Sassoun or Vardan Mamikonyan, but my body does not fit and there is no hair [laughs. – ed].”
And finally, Marco notes:
“I'm in love with Armenia, I love Armenians, I want us to come back to Armenia and help the country. I am eager to help my country in my own way. I really want to live here.”