How Kim Kardashian struggles at gym to look stunning at Met Gala
Game of Thrones: Armenian fans’ comments and predictions
Battle for Royal Harbor: Trailer of fifth episodes of Game of Thrones 8th season
Fitness, dances, running and colorful wedding. Yerevan Color Run 2018 and its interesting moments (photo, video)
13:38, September 30
It’s already the fourth year that the most colorful event of the year-Yerevan Color Run 2018 is being organized in our capital city. This year the event was exceptional because there were also people with mental and physical disabilities. This year's race was dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan, so the racetrack was 2800m.
As in previous years, besides a fitness training ahead of the running contest , the participants also enjoyed loud music.
According to Ghazar Hakobyan, the founding director of Street Workout Federation in Armenia and Run Armenia project, the initial goal of the race was to promote mass tourism and sport tourism in Armenia, promoting healthy lifestyle and charity.
This year Family Network company also joined the race. Co-founder and CEO of the company, Gevorg Yengibaryan told STYLE that the Yerevan Color Run event realizes a very important mission by bringing today's "digital generation", "google generation" back to communication, outdoor games, sports and uniting numerous families.
"Our company "Family Network", which is one of the leading cable TV and internet providers in Armenia, has invited the families of its subscribers, friends to this event and I do believe that thanks to the YEREVAN COLOR RUN they will have a more amazing, colorful and interesting time together and they will further strengthen their family and friendship ties. We are pleased to join this COLOR RUN event, as it also pursues charity goals. And one of the most important motives: our company is as colorful as the event both by its logo, mood and staff. So today we are here to make the event dedicated to the interesting leisure time of all family members more colorful, to fill the lives of people with positive and happy emotions."
By the way, an interesting case was also registered during the event. A newly married couple decided to hold their wedding in Shahumyan Square, becoming participants of the colorful holiday. As every year, the boys and girls who took the second and third places also received awards from the Yerevan Color Run sponsors.