Luxury exhibition of famous designer Jacob Meir in Yerevan, who worked with Jackson, Lopez and Beyonce Style STYLE
Singer OFI speaks about her father's death, her visit to Yerevan and featured in Style photoshoot STYLE- STYLE STYLE
Dan Bilzerian is in Yerevan: Poker player met fans and presented his book
First lady Anna Hakobyan and other honorable guests at the official opening of Fashion Forum Yerevan 2019 (photo/video)
22:20, June 25
Today the museum “Vordan Karmir” was helding one of the biggest fashion events of the year-the official opening of Fashion Forum Yerevan 2019, during which Armenian designers represented their collections of Armenian accessories and national dresses.
It’s already the second year that Armenia holds Fashion Forum Yerevan. This year the forum is scheduled for June 25-29 by the efforts of Fashion and Design Chamber of Armenia, EU for Business program by EU and State Tourism Committee of Armenia.
The official opening ceremony of the forum was also honored with the visit of Armenian Prime Minster Nikol Pashinyan’s wife-first lady Anna Hakobyan.
“Anna Hakobyan was always next to the Armenian designers supporting them by wearing their clothes during indoor and outdoor meetings and we are very thankful to her for that”,Vahan Khachatryan, the head of Fashion and Design Chamber of Armenia, mentioned in his speech. He also expressed his gratitude towards all the supporters of the forum, including the chair of State Tourism Committee of Armenia, Susanna Safaryan.
“This is a very interesting format for us as well. We have never looked on the fashion as a subject of tourism. This is the first step, which I think is a successful one. I hope from now on the guests will have a lot of opportunities to explore Armenia. We aimed to concentrate the world’s attention on Armenia. The state is always ready to support the best projects, so I hope for another collaboration in the near future”, said Susanna.
The importance of the forum was also highlighted by the head of the EU for Business program, Eva Neher.
“I’m very impressed with this collaboration with The Fashion and Design Chamber of Armenia. This professional team managed to gather everything together within a very short time. We wish a shiny future to the creative field and especiall to fashion industry”,she mentioned.
By the way, the exhibition will be held in “Vordan Karmir” museum till June 29. If you have missed the official opening, we suggest you to watch our photo and video reports from the ceremony.
The annual “Fashion Forum Yerevan 2019” event is organised by the “Fashion and Design Chamber” NGO with the support of the EU4Business SMEDA project implemented by GIZ, and the State Tourism Committee of the RA Ministry of Economy.