Shine&Food. New recipe for avocado salad
Aznavour: “Pour toi Arménie” could become Armenia’s new anthem, the President agrees
Renowned French-Armenian singer Charles Aznavour was the guest on Le Club de Richard Findykian radio show, during which he spoke about his recent trip to Armenia, and a lot more.
“All my children were baptized in the Armenian Church; [my son] Nicolas was not an exception,” noted Aznavour. “Nicolas was baptized [recently] in Armenia, and he chose my father’s name (Mikayel) [as his baptismal name]. I thought about my parents during the baptism.”
Also, the world-renowned singer spoke about the establishment of Aznavour Foundation.
“This foundation will help Armenians around the world,” he said. “The first project of Aznavour Foundation is the founding of a museum that will not only become an interactive museum, but a youth center, a tourist destination.”
In addition, Charles Aznavour noted that he would like for his song “Pour toi Arménie” (For You, Armenia) to become the new national anthem of Armenia.
“’Pour toi Arménie’ could become the new anthem; that’s what I want,” he added. “[Armenian] President Serzh Sargsyan—and not only he—agrees with me.”