Satenik Grigoryan's beautiful performance at «Ты супер!»
Liana Avanesyan's brilliant performance at The Voice of Ukraine
South Africa chef works in Armenia: I’m happy to be in Yerevan (PHOTOS)
13:06, September 22
YEREVAN. – Lorenzo Fleet is an exceptional chef. He has perfected his culinary skills at the best restaurants in London, Dubai, Moscow, Mozambique, and South Africa for more than 15 years.
He is from South Africa. But after coming to Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan with his Armenian wife, Fleet decided to live and work here. Now, he is the executive chef at a fish food restaurant in Yerevan.
Lorenzo Fleet agreed to prepare a trout especially for us, during which we spoke with him. Below is an abridged version of this interview.
What is your favorite Armenian dish?
Armenian cuisine is very rich; it’s somewhat similar to both the European and the South African. I love the Armenian arishta [noodles] very much; it’s a very “open” dish. Arishta can be served with various sauces, fish, and meat.
Have you moved to Armenia for a long time?
Yes, of course. When we came to Yerevan with my wife for a vacation, I immediately I thought about staying here. As a result, that was the case. I really like Yerevan. People [here] are sincere; it’s comfortable here. In fact, I’m happy everywhere, in any city and country. And now, I’m happy to be in Yerevan.
Do you easily find common ground with your colleagues [here in Yerevan]?
There is no problem with communication in our kitchen. We communicate in English, Russian, and even in Armenian. Everyone helps each other.
Are the critics’ or restaurant clients’ views important you?
I respect restaurant critics very much. But I have to say that, first of all, the opinions of my guests are important to me.