Beauty bloggers’ 5 most loved make up products
Game of Thrones Season 8 Episode 3 Preview (HBO). The Dead are already here
Armenian boy fails to win The Voice Kids in Germany
Famous choreographers Arthur Gourounlian and Mihran Kirakosian showcase the power of Armenian women in a new collaboration
13:25, December 6
Two famous Armenian choreographers, Arthur Gourounlian and Mihran Kirakosian, both known for their celebrity collaborations, have finally represented a new choreography working together.
They decided to show the power and independence of Armenian  women in their new dance video. In his interview with STYLE Arthur spoke on his and Mihran’s collaboration and further plans.
It turns out the Armenian dancers haven’t known each other personally before their collaboration, but both have heard about each other.
“When I met Mihran, we clicked straight away. We both come from the dancing world, plus we are both Armenian. It was a dream collaboration. We met for dinner and decided we need to do something together. And the rest is history”,-says Arthur adding.
“We were going through some songs and Mihran suggested Woman Like Me by Little Mix feat Nicki Minaj, I straight away said “yes”. The reason we love the song is the strong message behind the lyrics. We wanted to showcase a confidant, powerful, independent Armenian woman throughout choreography. I wanted something sharp, strong and at times soft. I wanted the choreography to mirror the flow of the song. For example, in the chorus we see the girls going hard to make a statement “Woman Like Me”, then soft at times”.
By the way, the whole team involved in the project consists of only Armenians.
“Our 6 dancers are all Armenian and it was a pleasure working with them. So happy to showcase such amazing Armenian talent to the world”,-says the dancer.
Arthur and Mihran already think about a new collaboration.
“I really enjoyed working with Mihran on this project. He is super talented and has the best eye for the direction. I very much look forward to collaborating with him again. We are currently planning our next project”.