Srbuhi Sargsyan is in Yerevan
Where to go in Yerevan this week? (PHOTOS)
11:10, September 25 STYLE continues its weekly public notices regarding the noteworthy cultural events taking place in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.
On Monday starting at 8pm, you may enjoy jazz music, with performances by several renowned Armenian jazzmen, at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall. Admission is from 3,000 to 20,000 drams.
On Tuesday at 9:30pm, Kami Club will host a new concert, entitled Echoes: Revived Armenian Folk Songs, with Vigen Hovsepyan performing. Admission is 5,000 drams.
On Wednesday at 7pm, the premiere of a movie by renowned Armenian filmmaker Vigen Chaldranyan will take place at Naregatsi Art Institute. Admission is free.
On Thursday at 7pm, the annual Gutan (Plough) Ethnographic Song and Dance Festival of Armenia will kickoff at the Cafesjian Sculpture Garden, at the base of the Cascade.
In addition, films, which are devoted to the well-known performers of the Armenian song and dance, will be screened during this event.
And on Saturday at 6pm, the first ever UpEvn Open Air 2017 Youth Festival will get underway at the lower parking lot of Hrazdan Stadium. The event will bring together popular DJs from Armenia, Europe, Ukraine, and Russia. Admission is between 5,000 and 40,000 drams.