Where to go in Yerevan this week? (PHOTOS)
YEREVAN. – NEWS.am STYLE continues its weekly public notices regarding the noteworthy cultural events taking place in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.
On Tuesday, there will be an autumn-devoted jam session at Stop Club.
On Thursday, starting at 7pm, pianist Levon Karapetyan will perform, together with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, the Orca Symphony No. 1 by famous musician Serj Tankian—who is founder and lead singer of the world-renowned American Armenian rock band System of a Down (SOAD)—, within the framework of the 5th Khachaturian International Festival, at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall. The Khachaturian Piano Concerto is included in the program.
On the same day at 9:30pm, singer Srbuhi Sargsyan and the Allusion Band will perform at Kami Club. Admission is 3,000 drams.
On Saturday, starting at 8pm, the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia will give a concert at the Cafesjian Center for the Arts.
And on Sunday at 7pm, world-renowned French jazz accordionist Richard Galliano will perform at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall.